Agenda

Monday  
7:00 to 9:30 PMRegistration and Reception                                                                                   
Tuesday  
8:30 AMWelcome
8:35 AMIntroductory Remarks: M. Campbell
Session: Overview and Capabilities I
Session Chair: R. Paguio
8:45 - 9:20 AMINVITED: Eric Harding SNL
9.20 - 9.40 AMM.P. Farrell and the IFT teamReview of General Atomics Target Fabrication: Facilities, Capabilities, and Notable Recent Developments
9.40 - 10.00 AMA. NikrooTarget Fabrication at Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
10.00 - 10.20 AMJ. Hund, D. Bennett, T. Bernat, N. Cahayag,
M. Lament, S. Letts, M. Razniak, J. Sin, and J. Streit
Target Fabrication Advances at Belcan Livermore Laboratory
10.20 - 10.35 AMBreak
Session: Overview and Capabilities II
Session Chair: M. Bonino
10.35 - 11.10 AMINVITED: L. Jeannot, M. Theobald, C. Chiccanne, L. Reverdy, V. SilvertTarget Fabrications Status for Laser Megajoule
11.10 - 11.30 AMB. Butlin, A. Nikroo, C. Choate, P. Di Nicola,
K. Bigelow, J. Jensen, K. Youngblood,
Overview of Target Production Planning Efforts for the National Ignition Facility (NIF)
11.30 - 11.50 AMT. Cardenas, D.W. Schmidt, J.A. Oertel Target Fabrication Capability at Los Alamos National Laboratory
11.50 AM - 12.10 PMR.R. Paguio, K. Tomlinson, J.L. Taylor, G.E. Smith, R.R. Holt, W.D. Tatum, J.D. Vocke, T. Dalton, H. Huang, J.C. Williams, R.I. Mohammed, and M.P. FarrellTarget Production in Support of Z Pulsed Power Experiments
12.10 - 1.30 PMLunch on own
Session: Capsules I
Session Chair: M. Farrell
1.30 - 1.50 PMS. BhandarkarOverview of Materials Engineering & Development in the Target Fabrication Group at LLNL
1.50 - 2.10 PMA. M. Engwall, S. J. Shin, J. Bae, and Y. M. WangLeak-Tight Metal Shell Target Fabrication with High Power Impulse Magnetron Sputtering
2.10 - 2.30 PMW. Sweet, R. Jimenez, R.I. Mohammed, F.H. Elsner, K.J. Boehm, J.C. Williams, A. Garcia, R.R. Paguio, M. Ratledge, H. Huang, N.M. Ravelo, N.G. Rice, E. Mathison, H. Xu, and P. Fitzsimmons Quality Improvements in CH Ablators Fabricated by Microencapsulation
2.30 - 2.50 PMD. Schmidt, T. Cardenas, T. Day, P. Donovan, F. Fierro, L. Goodwin, M. Herman, J. Lamar, L. Kuettner, B. Patterson, T. Quintana, R. Randolph. M. Schmitt, O. Trautschold, D. Vodnik, C. Wilson -(Los AlaTarget Development for Revolver Triple Shell Campaign
2.50 - 3.10 PMH. Xu, H. Huang, M. Ratledge, C. Kong, K. Sequoia, N.G. Rice, J. Bae, Y. Wang, S. Maclaren, S. Baxamusa, M. Stadermann, and A. NikrooCr-Be Pushered Single Shell (PSS) Capsule Development
3.10 - 6.00  PMBreak and Poster Session I
Wednesday  
8.30 AMConference remarks
Session: Precision Machining
Session Chair: M. Wittman
8.35- 9.10 AMINVITED: Yongfeng LuThree-dimensional Fabrication and Imaging of Fuel Target Structures for Inertial Confinement Fusion"
9.10 - 9.30 AMK. Tomlinson, R.R. Holt, W.D.Tatum, T.Awe, E.P.Yu, R.R.Paguio, H.Huang
9.30 -9.50 AMM. Ratledge, E. Del Rio, B. Watson, N. Said, N.G. Rice, M.P. Farrell, E. Dewald, A. Nikroo, and D. ClarkCorrecting Hohlraum Drive Asymmetry with Glow Discharge Polymerization Coated Capsule Shims
9.50 - 10.10 AMC. Castro, L. Ahrendes, T. Matz, N. Le, D. Fratanduono, R. Seugling, A. NikrooDiamond turning of high tool wear materials for Equation of State Targets
10.10 - 10.25 AM Break
Session: Cryogenic Targets
Session Chair: S. Bhandarkar
10.25 - 11.00 AMINVITED: M. Norman, G. Cairns, R. Merritt, N. MartinTarget Fabrication at AWE - recent changes and the future
11.00 - 11.20 AMCurtis Walters, Travis Briggs, Louisa Pickworth, Swanee ShinDetermination of the Location of Particles on Targets Fielded on NIF via Parallax X-ray Imaging
11.20 - 11.40 AMM.-A. Lagache, L. Rochaix, O. Rapha, C. Dauteuil, L. Reverdy, M. Theobald, F. Viargues, P. Bonnay, G. Marzo, T. Goy, J. CeszkowskiLast developments on LMJ cryogenic targets fabrication
11.40 AM - 12.00 PMM. D. Wittman, D. R. Harding, N. P. Redden, J. Ulreich, R. Chapman, and L. CarlsonProgress on filling and layering DT-filled fill-tube capsules for OMEGA
12.00 - 1.30 PMLunch on own
Session: Target Manufacturing I
Session Chair: D. Schmidt
1.30 - 1.50 PMJ. S. Oakdale, J.-B. Forien, M. M. Biener, M. Worthington, S. Baxamusa, J. Karnes, T. Weisgraber, D. Malone, M. Stadermann, J. BienerDesign and Development of Low Density Tantalum Oxide Hohlraum Liners via Templating of Additive Manufactured Lattices
1.50 - 2.10 PMMichael J. Wilson, Mark A. Wall, Jeff A. Stanford, Jessee J. Welch, Roger A. Henderson, Chockalingam Kumar and Abbas NikrooPlutonium Manufacturing of National Ignition Facility Targets
2.10 - 2.30 PMX. Lepro, C. Aracne-Ruddle, D. Malone, A. Calonico-Soto, J. Bigelow, S. Schiaffino, S. Baxamusa, M. StadermannCarbon Nanotube Yarns: Strong, Micrometric-Thin Fiber Alternatives for Capsule Support
2.30 - 2.50 PML. B. Bayu Aji, A. A. Baker, J. H. Bae, J. A. Rodriguez, E. Stavrou, R. E. Jacob, A. A. Maich, D. J. Steich, S. K. McCall, and S.O. KucheyevToward quantum levitation of thermonuclear fusion fuel capsules
2.50 - 3.10 PMS. Schiaffino, J. Bigelow, X. Lepro, C. Aracne-Ruddle, S. Johnson, S. Felker, C. Heinbockel, J. Kroll, K. Bigelow, B. Butlin, C. Choate, A. Fabyan, T. Briggs, T. Kohut, S. Bhandarkar, J. Sater, C. Walters, A. Nikroo, M. StadermannTetraCage Cryogenic Targets for Alternate Capsule Support Ignition Experiments at The National Ignition Facility (NIF)
3.10 - 6.00 PMBreak and Poster Session II
Thursday  
8.30 AMConference remarks
Session: Target Manufacturing II
Session Chair: A. Nikroo
8.35- 9.10 AMINVITED: Alan Wan LLNL
9.10 - 9.30 AMV.N.Peters, C.A. Horwood, N. Bhandarkar, M. Stadermann, T. Bunn Moving towards Ignition: Electrodeposition of metal shells for inertial confinement fusion
9.30 -9.50 AMCorie Horwood, Zach Gavin, Anh Pham, Amitesh Maiti, Vanessa Peters and Michael StadermannExploring Ionic Liquids as Designer Solvents for Metal Electrodeposition
9.50 - 10.10 AMC.Kong, W.Sweet, N.G.Rice, E.L.Alfonso, M.P.Farrell, S. Glenn, J.Biener, T.Bunn, M. Stadermann, A.NikrooPressure Cycle Leaching of High Density Carbon Capsules for NIF
10.10 - 10.25 AMBreak
Session: Metrology
Session Chair: J. Oertel
10.25 - 11.00 AMINVITED: Mark Schmitt LANL
11.00 - 11.20 AMH. Huang, B. Stahl, J. Walker, K.L. Sequoia, K.J. Boehm, K.C. Engelhorn, F.H. Elsner, and M.P. FarrellRecent Advancements in Opacity Target Fabrication and Metrology
11.20 - 11.40 AMM. J. Bonino, D. R. Harding, M. Schoff, and W. S. SweetSurface Characterization of Capsules for the Direct Drive Implosions
11.40 AM - 12.00 PMS. J. Shin, L. B. Bayu Aji, and S. O. KucheyevIon Beam Analysis of Laser Targets
12.00 - 1.30 PMLunch on own
Session: Target Manufacturing III
Session Chair: B. Butlin
1.30 - 1.50 PMJ. W. Crippen, N. G. Rice, E. L. Alfonso, C. Kong, and J. ReynoldsThe Evolution of NIF Capsule Fill Tube Assembly Diameters from 10 µm to 2 µm
1.50 - 2.10 PMChristopher Hamilton, Christina Hanson, Stephanie Edwards, and John OertelRecent Foams and Aerogels Development at Los Alamos National Laboratory
2.10 - 2.30 PMNigel Martin, Greg Lilleystone, Jim Lockyer, Ian Winter, Mark Lightfoot, John Webb, Jonathan Ward, Matt Arend, Matt Hagen, Ted BaumanRadiation Transport Target Design and Build
2.30 - 2.50 PMJeremy Kroll, J. Florio, E. Piceno, R. Tommasini, S. VonhofEvolution of Compton Radiography Targets
2.50 - 3.10 PMS. Le Tacon, R. Bourdenet, K. Molina, G. De Demo, R. Caland, R. Botrel, C. Chicane, M. TheobaldThin Metallic Liners For Hohlraum
3.10 - 3.30 PMT. M. Fears, F. Qian, T. Braun, A. L. Troksa, S. O. Kucheyev, T. Y. Han, M. Bagge-HansenUltra-Low-Density Metal Aerogels for Laser Targets
6:00 to 9:00 PM Banquet reception and sit-down dinner
Friday  
8.30 AMConference remarks
Session: Production Processes
Session Chair: D. Harding
8.35- 9.10 AMINVITED: J. Shaw UR/LLE
9.10- 9.30 AMN. HashOverview of the LLNL Target Fabrication Engineering and Design Process
9.30 -9.50 AMT. Braun, B. Butlin, E. Piceno, K. Clark, E. Giraldez, S. Baxamusa, M. Schoff, A. Nikroo, M. StadermannContamination Control in the Target Fabrication Cleanroom at the National Ignition Facility
9.50 - 10.10 AMN.G. Rice, C. Kong, E.L. Alfonso, W. Sweet, J.W. Crippen, F.H. Elsner, T. Bunn, and J. BienerOverview of High Density Carbon Capsules for Weekly Layered NIF Target Builds
10.10 - 10.30 AMLynne Goodwin, Derek Schmidt, John Martinez, Justin Jorgenson, Valerie Fatherley, Nikolaus L. Cordes, Michael Springstead, Petr Volegov, Verena Geppert-Kleinrath, Carl Wilde, Steve Batha, Tom MurphyThree-dimensional Characterization of the Third Line-of-Site Neutron Imaging Pinhole at NIF
10.30 - 10.45 AMBreak
Session: Capsules II
Session Chair: W. Sweet
10.45 - 11.05 AMThomas Day, Derek Schmidt, Christopher Wilson, Lynne Goodwin, Brian Patterson, Lindsey Kuettner, Chris Hamilton, Stephanie Edwards, Tana Cardenas, John Lamar, Theresa Quintana, Randall RanManufacturing Process and Characterization Overview of a Cylindrical CH ablator with seamlessly embedded thin aluminum band for use in Omega and NIF Experiments
11.05 - 11.25 AMK.-J. Boehm, Y. Ayzman, R. Blake, A. Garcia, K. Sequoia, S. Sundram, W. SweetMachine Learning Algorithms for Automated NIF Capsule Mandrel Selection
11.25 -11.45 AM J. Bae, C. Kong, M. Stadermann, S. BaxamusaBeryllium Capsule Processing Improvements
11.45 - 12.05 PMM. L. Hoppe, C. M. Shuldberg, and N. M. RaveloGermanium Doped Glass Capsules via Glow Discharge Plasma